Burdens of Proof Under Regulations 68 and 83
[…] Award:  $981.62

The lesson here is the importance of making sure that once an assignment of benefits has been properly executed, payment must issue directly to the assignee so as not to mistakenly give assignors a windfall.  This could result in needless suits over unjust enrichment, one of the “remedies” that Arbitrator Charkey mostly likely alludes to in her award.

Master Arbitration Review

December 8, 2009

New York Insurance Law § 5106(c) provides:

(c) An award by an arbitrator shall be binding except where vacated or modified by a master arbitrator in accordance with simplified procedures to be promulgated or approved by the superintendent. The grounds for vacating or modifying an arbitrator’s award by a master arbitrator shall not be limited to those grounds for review set forth in article seventy-five of the civil practice law and rules. The award of a master arbitrator shall be binding except for the grounds for review set forth in article seventy-five of the civil practice law and rules, and provided further that where the amount of such master arbitrator’s award is five thousand dollars or greater, exclusive of interest and attorney’s fees, the insurer or the claimant may institute a court action to adjudicate the dispute de novo.

Although the official rules and procedures for master arbitration are set forth at 11 NYCRR § 65-4.10, the AAA reformulated, augmented, and published them here.